About the farm

Expiration dates and on what day 22 vegetables sprout

Pin
Send
Share
Send
Send


Seed cucumbers and each culture have their own shelf life. By this concept is meant the life of the seed. Often beginner gardeners confuse the shelf life indicated on the package with seeds with a shelf life in which the seeds retain a certain percentage of germination.

Factors affecting seed germination before planting

Under the germination of seeds imply percentage of germinated seeds. Shelf life depends on the following factors:

  • air humidity in the room;
  • temperature;
  • percentage of moisture in the seeds;
  • oxygen.

As a rule, seeds are stored in a dark and dry room with good ventilation. Low humidity contributes to the fact that seed does not germinate ahead of time, and good ventilation contributes to the maintenance of life of the seeds. Without the access of oxygen, they die and can never rise.

For full germination requires the presence of these components:

  • humidity;
  • a certain temperature.

Cucumbers

Sprouted Cucumber Seeds

For good sprouting cucumber is necessary that the temperature in the room was from +19 to +25 degrees. At this temperature, shoots can be expected on the fifth day after planting. In addition to the pace. air must also take into account the soil.

If the soil temperature is below 13 degrees, the seed will germinate at best, and die at worst.

Tomatoes

Tomato seeds are stored for 5-6 years. At the temp. sprouting + 22 + 25 degrees will sprout for 5-7 days. To germination was higher seeds can be pre-soak in the growth stimulator.

Watermelon

This gourd crop maintains germination from 6 to 8 years. Germinated at a temperature + 20 + 30 degrees. The term germination of two days.

Watermelon

Before storing watermelon seeds for storage, they must be rinsed well from sweet juice, put on a paper towel to dry excess moisture. Dried sunflower seeds collected in a rag bag and stored in a room with moderate humidity, eliminating exposure to direct sunlight and light.

Beans

Saves germination 5-6 years. Germinated when + 10 + 11 degrees. Shoots will appear on day 10.

To collect seeds for storage, bean pods must be harvested in the morning to prevent cracking. Seed material before packing for storage must be well dried, turning them several times during the drying process. Packed in cloth bags. Store in a well-ventilated area.

Peas

Pea seedlings

Germinating peas throughout 5-6 years. Germinates at + 10 + 11 degrees on the 7th day. In the process of splitting the pods, it is immediately necessary to recline the darkened ones. Then spread out the collected peas in a thin layer on paper and dry for six days.

Then dried them pack up in a paper envelope or a rag bag and store in a room with moderate humidity at room temperature.

It is necessary from time to time to check the material for the absence of any pests: worms, rodents, weevils.

Melon

Shoots appear + 20 + 30 degrees. This gourd culture has a shelf life. 6-8 years.

Germinated at + 20-30 degrees. Shoots appear on the 8th day. Before packing for storage, the seeds must be dried well to avoid the appearance or premature germination. The material is placed in a glass container. The moisture inside the container should be 6%.

Eggplant

Keeps germination throughout 3-5 years. Germinate with + 20 + 30 degrees for 10 days. Wash the collected seeds thoroughly, dry thoroughly, and pack into rag bags. Storage temperature + 10-15 degrees.

Eggplant
Packed in the bags of seeds must be well rubbed to prevent sticking of the seeds, which degrades their quality.

Pumpkin, zucchini

Germinate with + 20 + 30 degrees within 10 days. Germination retain throughout 6-8 years.

It is better to dry the collected material of pumpkin or zucchini in the open air, but covering them from direct sunlight. In the process of drying the seeds must be turned. Store at + 10-15 degrees in a well-ventilated area. Collected seeds can not be washed and remove partitions.

Cabbage

Seed shelf life 4-5 years. Sprouting with + 20 + 30 degrees.

To check the cabbage seeds for germination, you must put them in wet gauze for five days. You need to make sure that the moisture does not evaporate and the gauze is always wet. On the fifth day, the hatching seeds can be sown on seedlings. Shoots appear on the 10th day. Store indoors with a humidity of 55% and a temperature of 0 + 5 degrees.

Sprouted cabbage seeds

Corn

Germinates on day 7 at germination temperature + 20 + 30 degrees. For planting, take only large seeds without damage and maintain them in 5% saline for 5 minutes to check for germination.

Planted only those that are in the process of soaking settled to the bottom. Keeps germination throughout 2-3 years.

Carrot

Has a shelf life 2-3 years. Sprouted on day 10 at germination temperature + 20 + 30 degrees.

In order to speed up the germination of carrots, it is recommended to soak in a nutrient solution.

To do this, dissolve 1 tablespoon of ash (a spoon without a slide) in 1 liter of water. The water temperature should not be below 30 degrees.

Soak the seeds in a rag pouch in this solution for 24 hours. After soaking the seeds, rinse and place in the refrigerator for 5 minutes for hardening, dry and start sowing.

Carrot

Beet

Beetroot survives 1-2 years. Seeds and sugar and fodder sprout after 8 days, at a temperature in germination + 20 + 30 degrees.

Storage temperature 14-16 degrees. Humidity of air is 50-60%. This temperature and humidity are also suitable for such crops as: corn, radishes, radishes, turnips and onions.

Parsley

Keeps germination during 3 years. Optimum germination temperature + 20 + 30 degrees. Shoots appear on day 14. Storage conditions are similar to the storage conditions of beets.

Before planting, it is recommended to pour parsley seeds with hot water in order to wash off the essential oils with which the seeds are covered. Water temperature +50 degrees. Soaking will significantly speed up the germination process.

Bow

Onion seeds are suitable for planting throughout 3-4 years. Germinates at temperature + 20 + 30 degrees, gives shoots on day 12.

Onion sprouts

Before sowing the seeds must be checked for germination. 14 days before planting, wrap them in a damp cloth and leave them in a warm room. During this time, the napkin should be moistened in some way so that the fabric does not dry out.

After two weeks, pour the seeds into a rag bag and immerse them in boiling water for 15 minutes and then dip them for 1 minute in cold water. After that, stand for another 24 hours in a wet bag at room temperature.

This procedure will increase the immunity of seeds to fungal diseases.

Pepper

Keeps germination during 3 years. Shoots appear 15 days, at the temperature of germination + 20 + 30 degrees. Storage temperature +5 degrees. Air humidity 55-60%.

Experienced gardeners have noticed that medium-sized seeds, previously disinfected with a 2% solution of potassium permanganate and aged for 5 hours in an ash solution, can grow better.

The solution is prepared as follows:

  • water -1 liter;
  • ash - 20 grams.

Dill

Keeps germination throughout 2-5 years. Germinates at + 10 + 12 degrees.

Dill seeds will give the best shoots and lush greens, if before planting seeds soak for 72 hours in hot water. Seeds to fall asleep in a rag bag and put in hot water. In the process of soaking the water must be changed at least 5 times.

Rhubarb

Rhubarb seeds after germination

Shelf life seed 2-3 years. Germinated when + 20 + 30 degrees. Shoots gives on day 14.

Before planting in open ground, it is recommended to soak the seeds for 24 hours for swelling, and then wrap in a damp cloth for germination. Rhubarb grown from seeds will give a good yield only after 2-3 years.

Radish

Keeps germination throughout 4-5 days. Germinates at temperature + 20 + 30 degrees within 7 days.

Before sowing, it is necessary to sift the seeds through a sieve with 2 mm cells in order to calibrate the largest for planting. Selected seeds soak for 48 hours. This should be done to accelerate germination.

Salad

Seed shelf life 1-2 years. Germinates at temperature + 20 + 30 degrees within 10 days. Seed germination depends on their size and density.

Before sowing, it is recommended to soak the seeds in a growth promoter, and then rinse under running water. This will accelerate the emergence of seedlings.

Lettuce seedlings
Drenched in the rain and dried seeds are not suitable for planting, so they form cracks, and why they should be rejected.

Turnip

Seed germination is preserved for 4-5 years. Germinated at a temperature + 20 + 30 degrees. The first shoots appear on the 7th day.

Before sowing, seeds are recommended to be heated for 30 minutes. Seeds should be poured into a glass container, tightly closed and immersed in hot water. Water temperature 55 degrees. After warming up for easy sowing, mix with wet sand.

Celery

Seeds remain viable for 1-2 years. Germination temperature + 20 + 30 degrees. Shoots appear after 14 days. Seed storage is carried out at + 14-17 degrees. Humidity in the room 55-60%.

Celery seeds germinate for a long time due to the high content in the seeds of essential oils. Before planting, it is recommended to immerse the seeds in a rag pouch for 20 minutes in hot water, then immediately dip them for 20 minutes and very cold water. Then leave on a damp napkin in a warm room until hatch. Mix with wet sand and perform sowing work in the soil or greenhouse.

Radish

The shelf life of the seed is maintained for 4-5 years. At germination temperature + 20 + 30 degrees gives germination on day 7.

For a week and disembarkation, it is recommended to soak the seeds in a damp cloth. 5 days after soaking, take out a napkin in the sun and leave for 2 days to swell. Mix the swollen seeds with sand and sow.

Data percentage germination to storage

CultureShelf lifeShoots (days)t% 1 year% 2 year% 3 year% 4 year% 5 year% 6 year% 7 year
Cucumber6-84-819-2585959572604013
Tomato, Peas, Corn, Beans5-64-810-118589838371760
Cabbage4-53-62-3857559541400
Radish, turnip5715-17715749371200
Beet57-820-22747069623400
Celery2-318-203-4462320000
Dill, parsley2-312-223-44623230000
Carrot3-4104-56035227000
Rhubarb51415-17857569591400
Watermelon melon6-86-1513-1586889277909236
Corn5-81015-208680726233149
Zucchini6-84-810-1285898383717632

Observing the correct temperature, the rules of care and maintaining the necessary humidity in the room, as well as marking the bags with seed material, you can always count on a good quick harvest.

Pin
Send
Share
Send
Send